Search Support Team For Assistance? Look no further, here is Co-op Bank contact Number!
Welcome to phonenumbercustomerservice direct call conection service. phonenumbercustomerservice is not associated in any way with any company listed on this website. Calls cost 7p per minute from a BT landline other networks may vary (Calls from mobiles will cost more). Our call costs vary so please be sure to check the price stated next to the phone number provided. Bill payers must be 18 years and over and have the bill payers permission before making the call.

Call Co-op Bank Customer Services Contact Phone Number & save in memory

Co-op Bank Opening Times

Monday-Friday

9 am - 8 pm

Saturday

9 am - 5 pm

Sunday

---

Rate Co-op Bank Customer Service!

Tell people what you think. Help others by sharing your experience with Co-op Bank

The Co-operative Bank is the world’s leading retail and commerce bank that is organized on a cooperative basis. Here you can find the most appropriate and helpful Co-operative Bank contact numbers. You can also find the direct contact numbers and the company’s local address for related Co-operative Bank customer service requirements. For more information about the bank, go to Co-operative Official Contact Us Page.

 

Co-operative Bank Contact Number List

Co-operative Bank HelplineUK Contact Numbers
Account Enquiries 0347212212
Credit Card Enquiries 03456006000
Debt Managed Accounts 03456003550
Debt Collections 03456001170
Customer Service 03457212212
Contact us Support 03457654654

Co-operative Bank was established in November 1872 as the loan and deposit department of the Co-operative Wholesale society. It was also the first bank to offer an interest-bearing cheque account. The co-operative bank provides services such as internet banking, savings and current accounts for their customers, credit cards, loans and much more.  In 1974, this bank started offering free banking for personal customers who remained in credit.

Despite its name, the co-operative bank was not itself a co-operative bank as it was not owned directly by its members. The bank operates an ethical policy and has an ethical code of conduct as a part of their constitution. This ethical bank is one of the leading ethical banks across the globe.

The Co-operative Bank customer service is highly responsive and has been providing exceptional services to their clients from years. Regardless of your issue and queries, you can get in touch with the customer care service of the bank through several Co-operative Bank phone number and various social media platforms.

Below mentioned are the ways by which you can get in touch with the Co-operative Bank Customer Care services:

  1. Contact Co-op Bank Helpline representatives via landline.
  2. Write an email and join their mailing list.
  3. Write a letter to their main offices.
  4. Sign up via Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and their other social media channels.
  5. Visit the Co-op Bank Contact Us Page.

coop bank numbers

 

 

To contact Co-op Bank about any general queries or issues, you also have the option to write a letter and send it to their official postal address:

The Co-operative Bank, 29 Gordon St, Glasgow G1 3PF, UK

Our Recommended Tip: Always try to give as much information as possible about your queries or issues. Your enquiry is important to the company and if you want to get a helpful response, write your issue with full details such as your name, account number, card information, loan details, etc.

Some people among us like to call the Co-op Bank phone number while others prefer to send an old-fashioned handwritten letter. Regardless of you contact choice, remember to be precise and highly-detailed in explaining your queries and never compromise with your personal information.

Co-op Bank Contact Numbers

Every Co-op Bank customer is welcome to call their local Co-op Bank Helpline and get in touch with their agents regarding any query. Your call will be received by the Co-op Bank customer care, representatives and then will be forwarded to the respective departments such as Internet Banking departments, accounts departments, loan departments and much more.

You can also discuss your latest transactions, deductions issues along with providing feedback for the services you use.

The Co-op Bank Customer Care Services offer many incredible services like:

  1. Credit Card Services
  2. Co-op Bank Mortgages
  3. Co-op Bank Insurances
  4. Fixed Deposits
  5. Loans Management
  6. Britannia Saving Enquiries

The main Co-op Bank contact number is 0800302011. You can get in touch with their customer care representatives immediately by dialing this number. While making the call, it is advisable to keep your card and account information near you, to avoid any inconveniences while getting your issues resolved.

Note:

Calls made to any Co-op Bank 0800, and 080 numbers are free from landlines and your wireless devices. 7p per minute are charged when the calls are made to 0844 and 0843 numbers.

If you’re calling from the outside UK, the international call charges will apply as assigned by your local tariffs and the charges may also vary as calls may be monitored for security and training purposes.

 

Co-op Bank Services Enquiry

Co-op bank numbers

For more details regarding the services provided by Co-op Bank, you can call the Co-op Bank Helpline number 08000686727.

The helpline number lines for general inquiries and cards are open 24/7. For Mortgages, the lines are open from Monday to Friday, from 9 am-8 pm, and on Saturdays, from 9 am-5 pm.

For Savings Enquiries, the lines are open from Monday to Friday, from 9 am-8 pm, and on Saturdays, from 9 am-12 pm.

The lines remain closed on Sundays.

Your call will be received by an agent with whom you can discuss your account, transaction issues or other inquiries. Your valuable feedback is always appreciated by the agents!

 

The Co-op Bank Services

Co-op Customer Services

The Co-op Bank offers a wide range of Banking services where you can get your account statement, switch accounts, get loans and insurances, and make your banking experience more comfortable. To get an account in the Co-op Bank or to learn about the services available, dial the Co-op Customer Care Number 03457212212.

 

Credit Card Services

Co-op bank numbers

Applying for a credit card form the Co-op Bank is quite straightforward and easy. They simply run a credit check on you and then, they will inform you the status of your application form within five days of submission of the application.

To learn more about the Co-op credit card, Use this Co-op Bank Contact Number 03456006000. This number can also be used if you wish to apply for a credit card.

 

Co-op Bank Mortgages

Co-op Bank Numbers

The main purpose of the Co-op Bank is to keep things simple and straightforward while giving you the best price to a mortgage. All you have to provide is your accommodation, employment, financial and purchase details to the Bank.

  1. To get a Mortgage from the Co-op Bank, use this Co-op Bank Contact Number 08002346761.
  2. For existing Mortgages, dial this Co-op Bank Customer Care Number, 08000288288.
  3. To get the status of the recently submitted application, dial 03442499982.

 

Britannia Savings

Co-op Bank Numbers

The Co-op Bank used the Britannia Savings to give the savings account facility to their customers. Now, the Bank is currently moving to become a single Co-op brand.

While the Bank is in the process of moving and incorporating, you can get in touch with the Co-operative Bank Customer Care Service, regarding the savings queries by using this number 0800132304.

 

 Co-op Bank Insurances

Co-op Bank Numbers

 

With Co-op insurances, you can keep yourself assured that your properties and valuable possessions are in safe hands. The Co-op Bank provides various kinds of insurances such as car insurance, home, and young driver insurance.

For more information about the Co-op Bank insurance services, dial the Co-op Bank Customer Service number 03442499981.

 

Loans Services

Co-op Bank Numbers

 

The Co-op Bank is always ready to help you in the financial aspects by providing you loan services such as home loans, car loans, study loans, etc. You can use this Co-op Bank Helpline Number 03456003550 to get assistance on the loans provided by the Bank.

The Co-op Bank customer care service will help you to manage your account and will assist you in sorting out the financial issues that you are facing.

Also, when you ready to pay back the loans, you only need to call the collections department on this Co-operative Bank Contact Number 03456001170.

Benefits of choosing a Co-operative Bank loan:

  1. No arrangement fee.
  2. Fixed interest rates
  3. Contact the Co-op bank loan customer care number 24/7.

 

General Enquiries

  1. For lost or stolen cards: 03451217922 or 03456006000
  2. For lost or stolen passbooks: 0800132304

 

Complaints and General Enquiries

All customers matter to the Co-op Bank. If you are happy with the services, the Co-op Bank customer care representatives want to know! If you are not happy with the services, the company wants to know, so that they can provide you a better service next time! Use this Co-op Bank Customer Care Number 03457654654 to let them know!

You can also provide the feedback by filling the feedback form on their official website.

If there is a particular issue that you’d like to discuss with the agents, please do so by using the complaints form.

Co-op bank numbers

 

In case, you don’t want to give them a call, then you can also visit their head office:

The Co-operative Bank, P.O. Box 101, 1 Balloon Street, Manchester M60 4EP.

Connect with Ease

 

  1. FAQ’s:  You can search the FAQ section to resolve your queries regarding any account, card or transaction issues. Frequently asked questions is the quickest way to find help for your queries.

Coop bank numbers

 

  1. Live Chat: Webchat is also a helpful option available on the official website of the Co-op Bank. Also, remember that the customer care representatives cannot access your account details through Web Chat.

Co-op bank numbers

 

Contact Co-op Bank via Social Media

Co-op bank numbers

You can also get in touch with the Co-op Bank via their various social media channels:

  1. Facebook
  2. Linkedin
  3. Twitter
  4. Youtube

Every Co-op Bank social media channel offers you a great source of entertainment via photos, videos regarding their services. Also, the Bank uses their social media handles to introduce their new services to the users.

Are Service providers exhausting you?

Share with us the experience of the dealer’s customer service like waiting times, courtesy, professionalism, services, etc. the price of customer retention promotions, and the valuable tips for the sake of other customers.

The Co-operative Bank: Richard’s story

 

Co-operative Bank FAQs

Popular FAQs

  • How Do I Make A Payment In Online Banking?

Log in to online banking. Click on ‘Move Money’ and then follow the instructions on the screen. After filling in the relevant details, click ‘Review details.’

  • Can I Get A Username Reminder For My Online Banking?

Yes, you can request a username reminder. The bank will send the username to your specified email address within a couple of hours.

  • How Can I Reset My Online Banking Security Details?

You can reset your security details using a valid debit card and card reader. You need to select the ‘I’ve forgotten my security details’ link on the login page of online banking.

If you don’t have a valid debit card or card reader, you’ll need to call the bank to reset the details. The number is +44 (0) 3457 212 212. The lines are open from 8 am to 8 pm 7 days a week.

  • How Can I Register For Online Banking?

Registration is simple and quick and with access to your accounts 24/7. First, you need to enter personal details including name, date of birth, account number and sort code.  Then you’ll need to answer a few questions to confirm who you are. Lastly, create a username, password and 6-digit security code.

  • I’ve forgotten The PIN for My Card. What Should I Do?

You need to log in and contact the bank via live chat, send a secure message or call the bank on +44 (0) 3457 212 212. Then, the bank will send you the PIN reminder via post within 5 working days.

Current Accounts FAQs

  • What Information Do I Need To Open A Current Account?

The bank will need your name, home address, telephone number, and email address. And, if you’ve moved in the last three years, the bank will also need the address and postcode of where you’ve lived before.

If applicable, you’ll need to provide the account number and sort code, mortgage details and basic employment details. The bank will also ask you for some personal information for security purposes. You may also need to provide some ID.

  • What Is An Overdraft?

Overdraft is a facility on the current account that is designed for short-term borrowing. When your balance goes below £0, you enter an overdraft.

  • Which Current Account Offers An Overdraft?

The student account comes with an overdraft as part of the account features. However, this account is no longer available, but the benefits and features still apply to customers who already have an account.

An overdraft facility is available with the Co-operative bank’s current account and can be arranged when applying or after the account is opened.

  • Will I Be Charged For Having An Overdraft?

Yes, some charges may apply but will depend upon the circumstances of your overdraft. There might be debit interest charged in some cases, which is when the interest is charged on your current account for the time you were overdrawn.

  • How Will I Receive My Current Account Bank Statements?

The bank will send you regular statements through the post. You can also switch to receive paperless statements while logged into online banking and the bank will send you an email to your registered email address.

  • How Do I Print A Statement?

Find the statement you want to print, and then click on the ‘Print’ button.

  • The Cash Machine Doesn’t Give Me Money, Even Though I Have Available Funds. What Should I Do?

First, you’ll need to contact your bank to see if the funds have been debited from your account. If the amount was debited from your account and you didn’t receive the money, the bank will submit an ATM claim on your behalf.

If you are a Co-operative Bank customer, the bank will be able to raise a claim after two working days of you notifying the bank. Once your claim has been raised, your bank will credit the funds within one working day after the investigations are completed with the ATM provider.

  • Am I Eligible For Everyday Rewards?

You must have an eligible account that includes current account, privilege premier, privilege, everyday extra and current account plus.

However, you can only nominate one account at a time. If you have a joint account, only one person can nominate the account to earn rewards.

  • How Can I Add Or Remove A Joint Account Holder?

You’ll need to download the ‘add somebody to your account’ or ‘remove somebody for your account’ form and complete it. Once you’re finished, return the form to the address provided on the form.

  • What Should I Do If I Need To Query A Transaction?

If you suspect fraud or spot a transaction on your account, immediately call the bank. For current account queries, call on +44 (0) 3457 212 212 or 03457 212 212 and for credit card queries call on 0345 600 6000 or +44 345 600 6000. To speed up the procedure, make sure to note the date, time, amount and the recipient of the transaction.

 Loans FAQs

  • Can I Repay My Loan Amount Early And In Full?

You can repay your pending loan amount anytime. However, if you repay your pending loan before the end of its term, the bank may charge you an additional 28 days’ or 58 days’ interest, depending on the term of your loan.

  • Can I Take A Repayment Holiday On My Personal Loan?

No, you cannot. Repayment holidays are not available for this loan.

  • Can I Make Partial Early Repayments On My Loan?

Yes, if your loan was taken out after 10th June 2010, you’re able to make payments with your regular monthly payment amount.

However, you must register your intention to make a partial early repayment. To register the request, you can visit the branch, call the bank or write to the bank, PO BOX 200, Delf House, Skelmersdale WN8 6GH. Make sure to include the full loan account number and mark the letter as ‘Partial early Repayment Request.’

Credit Card FAQs

  • Can I Use My Co-Operative Bank’s Credit Card To Withdraw Cash?

Yes, you can use your Co-operative bank credit card to withdraw cash. However, there will be a charge for the withdrawal of any cash from your card.

  • Can I Get A Paperless Statement For My Credit Card?

No, there is no option available to receive paperless statements of your credit card. Instead, the bank will send your statement via post.

  • Can I Decrease Or Increase My Credit Limit?

Yes, you can change your credit limit. Call the bank on 0345 600 6000 to discuss your options.

  • What Is My Credit Limit?

The credit limit is the total agreed amount of credit available on your credit card. It doesn’t reflect the amount you have available to spend.

  • What Is An Additional Credit Card Holder?

Additional credit card holder is someone you share your credit card with. Both the persons will have a card, and they share the credit limit. However, the primary cardholder will be responsible for any spending made by additional cardholders.

Mortgages FAQs

  • What Is The Maximum Age By Which I Can Pay My Mortgage?

The mortgage must be repaid by your 75th birthday or before you retire, whichever is earlier. And, it must be a minimum of five years in length.

  • What Can I Use As A Deposit?

You can use your savings, inheritance and equity and the bank can also accept a gifted deposit in some cases.

  • What Is The Mortgage Completion Date?

All conditions of the mortgage come into effect the day when your ownership of your property is passed to you. The balance of the purchase rates is paid and the seller hands over the deeds. The completion date is agreed when the contracts are exchanged.

  • Do I have to live In the Property If I’ve taken Out a Mortgage with You?

Yes, the bank only offers mortgages for residential purposes.

Online Banking FAQs

  • How Can I Request A New Card Reader?

If you need to order a replacement, you can log in to the online banking to send a secure message, start a live chat or call the bank on +44 (0) 3457 212 212.

However, if your card reader has run out of power, replace the batteries by opening the battery drawer with a pen.

  • How Can I Create A Money Transfer?

To transfer to a new recipient, you’ll need your card reader and valid debit card, the account number and sort code of the recipient, the name of the recipient, the amount you wish to transfer and the date you want to transfer the funds.

To transfer money to an existing recipient, you’ll need the amount you want to move and the date you wish to transfer.

  • How Do I Make An International Payment?

To make an international payment, you’ll need:

  • Your credit reader and valid debit card
  • The transfer amount
  • The BIC or SWIFT for the bank your recipient uses
  • The IBAN of your recipient

Then, log in to online banking and then visit the international payment section within Move Money. Follow the on-screen instructions to complete the transaction.

2 Comments

  1. Karol D. Howard

    Yesterday, my account debited with an unknown transaction and thanks to this page. It had all the appropriate helpline numbers that helped me to get my money back. Thanks a ton!

  2. Lorraine T. Green

    I was facing issues with my Co-op bank credit card from a long time. Thanks for sharing the credit card helpline numbers. They were of great help!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *